What is coconut oil?
Coconut oil is amazingly healthy oil and used in beauty products. It is made up of long chain fatty acids and also an element known as 12-carbon lauric acid. Coconut oil also has many medium chain fatty acids that have a great effect on human metabolism. This unique combination of fatty acid chains in coconut oil has positive impacts on your health because it helps in fat loss, heart health and also good for proper brain functioning.
What is fractionated coconut oil?
Fractionated coconut oil is made from virgin coconut oil and regular coconut oil which is named as cocos nucifera. A process which is called fractionated process is used to produce fractionated coconut oil. The whole process of fractionation takes several hours to change virgin coconut oil into fractionated coconut oil. In this fractionated process, the long chain fatty acids and 12-carbon lauric acid are removed and only contain medium chain triglycerides. Those 2 medium chain fatty acids are following:
- C8- caprylic acid or octanoic acid
- C10- capric acid or decanoic acid
However, the types of fatty acids differ in fractionated coconut oil than standard coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil is totally saturated fat and has a long shelf life. Fractionated coconut oil also has high stability. Other types of coconut oil may solidify at room temperature but fractionated coconut oil remains in a liquid state. Fractionated coconut oil has liquid form because the solid part is removed from the oil during the distilling process. This oil is best used as massage oil, hair oil and moisturizer.
Fractionated coconut oil vs coconut oil
There are some differences in regular coconut oil and medium chain fatty acids rich fractionated coconut oil.
The main difference is the texture. Fractionated coconut oil always remains liquid at room temperature even if it is placed in the refrigerator. But virgin coconut oil is solid at room temperature because it contains long chain fatty acid but can be liquified at the right temperature. Even the temperature of the room is a bit warm but the virgin coconut oil remains at solid state.
Another difference is that virgin or regular coconut oil resembles the original form of coconut oil and has the taste and odor of coconut. Fractionated coconut oil loses its characteristics during fractionated process and is odorless and colorless oil.
Moreover, lauric acid which is present in regular coconut oil and is removed from fractionated coconut oil. So, fractionated coconut oil does not have antimicrobial properties.
Benefits of fractionated coconut oil for hair
Fractionated coconut oil is effective for your hair. It has moisturizing and emollient properties. Also, it is quickly absorbed, not greasy and provides hydration. It also helps to reduce the protein loss from the hair and your hair looking healthy. The presence of a large number of antioxidants in fractionated coconut oil makes it ideal for dry, heat damaged hair. Fractionated coconut oil easily penetrates into the hands and makes hair shiny and silky smooth. Fractionated coconut oil can be used for a variety of hair benefits such as unruly hair and conditioning. So, it is also used as a hair conditioner during the shower and you can add it in your hair washing routine. You can add a few drops of fractionated coconut oil into your regular conditioner or you can use it as a stand-alone hair conditioner.
Fractionated coconut oil also protects and hydrates the hair shaft from repair damage which helps to retain the shine and protein of the hair. After shampooing, you can massage your hair and scalp with coconut oil. Leave it for 3 to 5 minutes and rinse your hair. The benefit of adding fractionated coconut oil in your regular homemade natural hair care products is very effective.
Lots of people want to grow their hair long. Fractionated coconut oil helps you grow your hair by providing moisture and reducing breakage of hair. Fractionated coconut oil prevents your hair from the damage that is caused by day-to-day wear and tear. It also helps slow down hair loss by penetrating into the hair.
For a nourishing hair treatment, fractionated coconut oil is used as a hair mask. You can massage with 1 to 2 teaspoons of fractionated oil on the hair. It can make hair smooth and best for dry and damaged hair. Moreover, you can also add fractionated coconut oil with any other essential oil. By combining it with other oils, this will boost its benefits and form an amazing hair treatment that is more effective for hair. Fractionated coconut oil is very light and excellent carrier oil that is easily soluble with other oils.
As fractionated coconut oil is going through many processes, it is slightly more expensive than virgin or regular coconut oil.
Is fractionated coconut oil good for the scalp?
Fractionated coconut oil is good for scalp health and you can gently massage the scalp with oil that helps in exfoliation and also reduces hair fall. You can directly apply fractionated coconut oil in the scalp and comb the rest of the hair for more benefits. Then, leave it for some time, it is necessary because it can penetrate into the scalp and hair which is beneficial for hair growth and also make hair shiny and silky smooth. If you use more lathery products on your hair then you can use fractionated coconut oil with water. Fractionated coconut oil is highly moisturizing and is the best option for dry hair.
Dandruff is related to dry flakes that can peel from the scalp and cause irritation. For the treating purpose, you can use fractionated coconut oil on the scalp which can help to remove the dandruff from the scalp. As it contains antifungal and anti dandruff properties, it is effective to treat dandruff with fractionated coconut oil.
Is coconut oil good for low porosity hair?
As long chain fatty acids are removed from fractionated coconut oil, it is beneficial for low porosity hair. Low porosity hair means “cuticles are tightly closed and overlap to each other”. As a result, there is little space for water to enter into the hair. Curly hair is low porosity hair and it is difficult for this type of hair to absorb moisture because hair is so closed up and won’t allow water to enter into it. It makes the hair dry and rough. When the porosity of hair is high, it is easy to absorb moisture. Fractionated coconut oil is thinner in consistency and has the ability to sit on the surface of low porosity hair, so it provides moisturizer to the hair and makes it smooth. Fractionated coconut oil is liquid at room temperature and lighter in weight, so it can easily penetrate into hair. Also, fractionated coconut oil is odorless, colorless and usually more expensive than regular coconut oil. Low porosity hair absorbs fractionated coconut oil more easily.
Moreover, don’t mix low porosity hair with regular coconut oil because it is heavier in weight and does not absorb within hair. So, it can cause build up which leaves hair frizzy and more prone to breakage.
Overnight use of fractionated coconut oil on hair
Fractionated coconut oil gives your hair more intense treatment, especially if you’re looking to hydrate your hair. For dry hair, overnight use of fractionated oil is beneficial as it provides moisture to the hair and scalp. It takes some time for dry hair to absorb fractionated coconut oil, therefore it is important to apply it overnight on the hair. Fractionated coconut oil gives a great nourishment to hair.
The best way to use fractionated coconut oil is that you can massage your hair with it at night and leave it overnight. Wash it off with shampoo in the morning. This method helps to give you beautiful, silky, healthy and shiny hair.
Fractionated Coconut Oil - 100% Pure & Natural Premium Grade Coconut Carrier Oil for Essential Oils, Massage Oil, Moisturizing Hair Oil & Body Oil - 16 fl. oz
$13.95 in stock
Best fractionated coconut oil for hair
To buy fractionated coconut oil for hair, it is necessary to focus on following factors:
Check purity levels
The first thing you are checking is the fractionated coconut oil is 100% pure and manufactured from original coconut oil. So, always check the label and the ingredient list. The only ingredient in the label should be natural fractionated coconut oil.
Coconut oil does not show a high level of pesticides in it. So, it is safe to stick with fractionated coconut oil. But if you have sensitive skin then you should buy organic fractionated coconut oil. This is processed more carefully and contains few irritants; therefore, it is good for sensitive skin.
Examine the container
Normally, it is not something you should consider when you’re looking for coconut oil. It is necessary to look at the container that allows fractionated coconut oil to easily eject from the bottle and also that cannot make a mess.
Some best fractionated coconut oil for hair is following:
- Honey dew fractionated coconut oil
- Plant therapy fractionated coconut oil
- Pure acres farm fractionated coconut oil
- Majestic pure fractionated coconut oil
- Premium nature fractionated coconut oil
bubbleox.com is a participant of several affiliate programs. The list includes (but not limited to) the following: ShareASale and Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a mean for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. bubbloex.com does not intend to provide veterinary advice. All published articles are meant for informational purposes only and not substitute the professional veterinary consultation.